CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K81252

Mr. Kevin O’Halloran
Z-Clad Distributors, LLC
40 Mary Street
Newport, RI 02840

RE: The tariff classification of rudder bearings and their parts from France

Dear Mr. O’Halloran:

In your letter dated November 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The articles in question are described as “Type 4” rudder bearings for use on sailboats and parts used to house the bearings. The imported bearing is a spherical roller bearing with three rows of rollers. You indicate that you also import a composite housing for the bearing and retaining rings, sleeves and mounting flanges used to complete the housing assembly.

The applicable subheading for the spherical roller bearing, when presented separately without its housing, will be 8482.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other spherical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the housed spherical roller bearing, i.e., the bearing presented together with its housing and the parts necessary to complete the housing, will be 8483.20.8080, HTSUS, which provides for other housed bearings incorporating roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the parts of the housing, when presented separately, will be 8483.90.7000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of articles of subheading 8483.20. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

With regard to your inquiry regarding spare o-rings and v-seals we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide a detailed description of these articles, including where they are used and the material(s) they are made of. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

In your request you question whether the subject articles are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division